Name:Former Newcomen House's in Higher Street

Summary

Former home of Thomas Newcomen, built in the 17th century between Higher and Lower Streets, and demolished in 1864.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Watkin, H. R., 1935, Dartmouth:1, Pre-Reformation (Article in Serial). SDV340977.

Russell, P., 1950, The New Quay at Dartmouth (1584-1640), 288-9 (Article in Serial). SDV341025.

House of the Newcomen family was on the land side of Lower Street and demolished in 1864. The timber framing, windows and other features were removed to a house built by the surveyor Thomas Lidstone on Ridge Hill.

Smart, I. H., 1991, The Many Ancient Guildhalls of Dartmouth, 18-26; figures 2-3 (Article in Serial). SDV340290.

Newcomen's House. A 17th century merchant's house, home of Thomas Newcomen, the inventor. Comprised a front house in Higher Street with a jettied and ornately carved front, and a back house in Lower Street through which passed a passage into a courtyard allowing access for goods stored in an interior warehouse. Demolished in 1864.

Smart, I. H., 1995, The Newcomen Road, 16-7 (Pamphlet). SDV341366.

Map of Dartmouth in 1854, showing buildings to be demolished along the proposed route of the Newcomen Road. In October 1864 Newcomen's house was demolished. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.