Name:Former Duke Street Assembly Rooms

Summary

Former Assembly Rooms at the eastern end of the Butterwalk, used as a guildhall between 1864-1878. Originally built as a tavern, and subsequently used as a coffee house, before becoming the Assembly Rooms in the late 18th century. The building was demolished in the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• INN (XVII to XVIII - 1648 AD to 1767 AD (Between))
  • ASSEMBLY ROOMS (XVIII to XIX - 1767 AD to 1879 AD (Between))
  • GUILDHALL (XIX - 1864 AD to 1878 AD (Between))

Full description

Smart, I. H., 1991, The Many Ancient Guildhalls of Dartmouth, 26-30; figure 4 (Article in Serial). SDV340290.

2 Duke Street in Dartmouth was built in 1648-50, the Duke Street assembly rooms served as the third Guildhall in Dartmouth from 1864-1878 following demolition of the Guildhall in Higher Street. Both Guildhall and Quarter Sessions were located on the rear upper floors of the 3 storey building. Map object based on this source.

Smart, I. H., 1995, Dartmouth Industry and Banking: The Story from 1795 to 1925, 31-2; figure 3 (Monograph). SDV341551.

The site, upon which a building was to be erected later known as the Coffee House and later still as the Assembly Rooms, was embanked and leased as waste land in 1639. In 1648-50 a tavern or inn was built by Henry Carew. The building was of three storeys surmounted by a hipped roof. By 1767 this building was known as the Coffee House, and by 1773 as the Assembly Rooms. By 1869 the building was old and shaky, requiring repair, and alterations included removal of the covered walk at the front of the building, which was originally in line with the front of the Butterwalk. In 1879 the property was declared unsafe and subsequently demolished to make way for a four storey building in the Italianate style complete with an observation turret on top of the roof, slightly narrower than the old Assembly rooms.

Map object based on this source.