Name:Boat Dock, Dartmouth

Early 19th century boat dock to the north of the market house, which was filled in 1828.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HARBOUR (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1828 AD (Between))

Full description

Smart, I. H., 1991, The Many Ancient Guildhalls of Dartmouth, 34-5; figure 2 (Article in Serial). SDV340290.

In the early 19th century the space to the north of the Market House was left open to the river via the old mill gullet and used as a boat dock into which small boats might bring produce for sale in the market. It provided drainage for the Ford stream which flowed along the valley to the east and was constrained by a box culvert. The boat dock and the entry, now Flavel Street, were filled in about 1828-9 when the Market House was built.

Smart, I. H., 1993, The Development of Dartmouth Millpond to 1846, 207; figure 3 (Article in Serial). SDV340279.

The area to be filled in for the new market house was along the backs of the houses in Foss Street and the boat dock, as far west as Charles Street. The boat dock is shown as a hatched area labelled 30 on the plan. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.