Name:BARN in the Parish of

Blagdon cider barn. Part of blagdon house farm complex.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• BARN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

WHICH SEEMS PURPOSE-BUILT FOR CIDER MAKING, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV316920.

Blagdon cider barn. Part of blagdon house farm complex. A building which conforms to the plan of the exisiting building (which seems purpose-built for cider making) appears on the tithe map. The barn is of stone rubble, approx.13m by 6m. Two storeys, but only floored over half its length. Corrugated iron roof supported on 6, probably original, collar tie oak roof trusses and the gable end walls. Projecting porch with double doors to south. East end is abutted by a single storey building of similar construction, with a blocked doorway in the party wall. North side opens onto walled yard through double door.

NEWTON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV316921.

Ground floor cobbled with evidence of circular pony track beneath the apple loft, at the centre of which is the boss of a capstan post. A corresponding boss is fixed to the underside of the loft. The floor of the apple loft is planked over roughly hewn beams and joists. Along the open (east) end of the floor is a balustrade. In the ne corner is a hatch through which apples were fed to the mill. The existing mill is of cast iron, and tractor pewered; but an earlier mill, driven by the capstan, was probably a stone rollermill. The owner, who has lived there since 1917, remembers only the existing mill. Below the mill is a brick trough, cement rendered, and shaped to allow the pony to walk round the capstan. A chute below the mill fed crushed apples into the trough (newton).

Newton, p. H. /tda/123(1991)203-211/blagdon cider barn, paignton/figs 1-6/copy in smr.

Anon/the devonshire association/a survey of the cider barn and press at blagdon house farm near paignton, devon/(1988)/in pf.