Name:Boundary stone at Stony Bottom, Ugborough

Summary

Unverified. Crossing refers to a boundary stone with the initials 'H' and 'U' incised on it in Stony Bottom. However, this could not be found in 1974 and it may be that Crossing confused this site with that at Dry Lake, about 3/4 of a mile to the south (where a 'U' stone is sited).

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• BOUNDARY STONE? (XVIII to XX - 1750 AD to 1950 AD? (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 396 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Before the building of the Red Lake railway it would have been very easy to confuse the two. There is no pillar type of stone at Stony Bottom, and the boundary stones on each side of the hollow are too small to bear an inscription.