Name:Fields or turf ties above Hook Lake, Ugborough

Summary

Turf ties or field system on the s-facing slopes of brown heath above hook lake and stony bottom. A number of rectangular plots, the longer sides being n-s on the slope. They show as shallow depressions, and the ground surface is slightly different from that of the surrounding heath.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD? to 1880 AD)

Turf ties or field system on the s-facing slopes of Brown Heath above Hook Lake and Stony Bottom. A number of rectangular plots, the longer sides being north-south on the slope. They show as shallow depressions, and the ground surface is slightly different from that of the surrounding heath.

Rowe, s. /perambulation of dartmoor/(1848)306.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 38 (Monograph). SDV320981.