Name:Left Lake Mires, clay pit workings

Summary

Probably one of the earlier workings, to se of the water-filled pit of the later period. There is a deep pit, grass covered, similar to the pits dug by tinners. Also, in the northern bank with a southern aspect, a 'shelter' made of granite stones with a granite seat set against the rear wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• CLAY WORKINGS (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1851 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Crossing, w. M. /guide to dartmoor/(1965)396. Left lake mires, clay pit workings. Probably one of the earlier workings, to south-east of the water-filled pit of the later period. There is a deep pit, grass covered, similar to the pits dug by tinners. Also, in the northern bank with a southern aspect, a 'shelter' made of granite stones with a granite seat set against the rear wall. The shelter is open to the sky, the ground above being well covered with turf. Os 6" map of circa 1910 shows "an old clay pit" at this site to e of left lake works. This was prior to 1911 - 1932 enterprises and so the llw refers to the 1850-1858 period. Hence this pit was of an earlier time.

Griffith, f. /devon's past:an aerial view/(1988)112.

Clayheaps visible.