Name:Cairn north-east of Harford Moor Gate

Summary

One of two cairns north-east of Harford Moor Gate. Diameter 7.5 metres, height 0.4 metres. Turf covered, with traces of a retaining kerb. Scheduled area is incorrectly located to the north-west.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments) one of 2 cairns ne of harford moor gate. Diameter 7.5m, height 0.4m. Turf covered, with traces of a retaining kerb (am).

Des=ancient monuments.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Dartmoor 1999-2000 1:1250 Aerial Photography (digital) (Aerial Photograph). SDV345751.

This cairn can be seen on the aerial photography at this location (matches Mastermap), but not on any of the other versions available to view in-house.

Cairn is depicted on the modern mapping.

This cairn occupies a prominent position on the brow of a hill, its relationship to other ceremonial and settlement monuments in this part of the Erme Valley, including Bullaven Reave which lies immediately to the north, indicates the wealth of evidence for prehistoric activity on this part of the Moor. This cairn, one of two north-east of Harford Moor Gate, is 7.5m in diameter and 0.4m in height, it is turf-covered and has traces of a retaining kerb.