Name:Cairn north-east of Harford Moor Gate, Harford

Summary

Cairn measures circa 7m in diameter and is around 0.6m high with a central excavation. A small waste heap lies to the south-west. There are two contiguous stones in the south-west of the cairn, but nothing else to suggest a retaining circle.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 141 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(Visited 1976). Cairn with hollow at centre and traces of a retaining circle. Sited on a hillslope. Diameter 7m, height 0.3m.

Hankin, C. F., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for Harford (Un-published). SDV361875.

(April 1976 and May 1977) Cairn 2, north-east of cairn 1 (see SX65NW/48: MDV13092) at c. 100m, a mound of grass covered stones, hollow centred, scattered stones around the mound suggest an enclosing circle, the diameter of which is 7.5m-7.8m.

(27/10/1982) The cairn is at circa 296m OD and appears to be mutilated. It measures circa 7m in diameter and is circa 0,6m high with a central excavation. A small waste heap lies to the SW. There are 2 contiguous stones in the SW of the cairn, but nothing else to suggest a retaining circle. (SEE GP). Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Not visible on 1946 RAF aerial photograph.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 22/AA 77174/1 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(29/01/1992) This cairn, one of two north east of Harford Moor Gate is 7.5 m in diameter and 0.4 m in height, it is turf-covered and has traces of a retaining kerb.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 30-32, Map 53, figure 53.9 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Cairn '9' at SX64545974 of 6.5 metres by 0.3 metres high has a setting of stones at the foot of the cairn.

This cairn can be seen on the aerial photography at this location (matches Mastermap), but not on any of the other versions available to view in-house.

Cairn shown on the modern mapping.

This cairn, one of two north-east of Harford Moor Gate, is 7.5 metres in diameter and 0.4 metre in height, it is turf-covered and has traces of a retaining kerb. (Scheduled polygon to the north-west of this feature).