Name:Enclosure within a prehistoric settlement to the west of the River Erme, Cornwood

Summary

An oval sub-divided prehistoric enclosure on the lower slopes of Stall Down part of a large concentration of huts and enclosures spread across this location. The oval has a long axis of 28 metres and a short axis of 21 metres and covers 0.4 hectares. The enclosure walls comprise spread stony turf covered banks with some large boulders surviving above the turf. At the southern end of the enclosure an approximately semi-circular dividing wall creates an inner enclosure with a diameter of 12 metres. The site was recorded in 2018 whilst beneath summer bracken growth and was too densely covered for precise description or measurement.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• National Monuments Record: SX 66 SW 49
  • Pastscape: 442321

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Brooking-Rowe, J., 1894, 6th Report of the Committee on Devonshire Records, 26 (Article in Serial). SDV157021.

Baring Gould, S., 1900, A Book of Dartmoor, 86 (Monograph). SDV277387.

Baring gould, s. /book of dartmoor/(1900)86.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6061 (Aerial Photograph). SDV156974.

Photograph taken on 14th April 1977.

(03/08/1977) One of two enclosures, one incorporating a hut circle, and a free standing hut situated upon a south-east facing slope at 290m OD recorded by the Ordnance Survey in 1977.
The oval enclosure at SX 6407 6167 is approximately 25.0m by 20.0m with walling 1.8m thick and 0.4m high. The entrance was probably on the destroyed eastern side. The hut within is of type 1 with a 10.5m internal diameter and walling 1.5m thick and 0.3m high. It has a levelled interior but no discernible entrance.
Also, fragmentary remains of irregular fields cover 5.0 hectares and are partially visible under thick bracken. The fields may be earlier than the enclosures and hut since they appear to underlie them. Survey revised at a scale of 1:10 000 on MSD.

Enclosure 'G' at 'Stalldown South-east 2' has a hut circle of 11 metres diameter and is slightly built on the margin of the larger enclosure uphill.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Enclosure and internal division shown on survey.

An oval sub-divided prehistoric enclosure on the lower slopes of Stall Down part of a large concentration of huts and enclosures spread across this location. The oval has a long axis of 28 metres and a short axis of 21 metres and covers 0.4 hectares. The enclosure walls comprise spread stony turf covered banks with some large boulders surviving above the turf. At the southern end of the enclosure an approximately semi-circular dividing wall creates an inner enclosure with a diameter of 12 metres. The site was recorded whilst beneath summer bracken growth at the time of the survey and was too densely covered for precise description or measurement.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping within 'Settlement and Field System'.

This small enclosure, 28 metres by 25 metres has a hut circle 10.5 metres in diameter at the southern end. It is heavily overgrown by bracken and its entrance cannot be certainly identified.