Name:FINDSPOT in the Parish of

Summary

Coin hoard. A group of five badly worn and clipped, hammered silver coins was found in a plouthed field near cockington in 1981. Includes one scottish 30 shillings and four english half crowns. All charles i. The wear and extent of clipping suggests the coins had been in circulation for an extended period. Such finds are well attested from this period and probably relate to the recoinage of 1696-7. Previous finds from this field include a grant of henry viii and a crown of 1663. Exact provenance not given (shiel).

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCOCKINGTON