Name:Hut circles within Enclosure 'B' on Erme Plains, Cornwood

Summary

Four poorly preserved huts are attached to Enclosure 'B' (Butler) three on the western side and the fourth at the south-eastern side. A fifth hut lies just outside enclosure to south-east. Only survive as vague clusters of stones.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Huts F (SX6359 6499) and G (SX6359 6496); remains of two hut circles within an enclosure. Only vague clusters of stones now remain.

The four small hut circles around the edge of Enclosure 'B' are only 2.5 metres across and are more likely to be store houses than dwellings.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Four huts surveyed attached to walls of this enclosure and a further small hut just outside enclosure to south-east.