Name:Plym Consols Tin Mine, Walkhampton

Summary

A tin mine situated within the area of the Upper Newleycombe Valley Streamworks. The mine appears to be undocumented, there is no record of production and is only depicted on a map of 1873. An archaeological field survey in 2006 located the remains of mine shafts, a wheel pit, two bob pits, a leat embankment and several ruined buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LEAT (XIX - 1873 AD to 1873 AD (Between))
  • MINE BUILDING (XIX - 1873 AD to 1873 AD (Between))
  • MINE SHAFT (XIX - 1873 AD to 1873 AD (Between))
  • TAIL RACE (XIX - 1873 AD to 1873 AD (Between))
  • TIN MINE (XIX - 1873 AD to 1873 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (XIX - 1873 AD to 1873 AD (Between))

Full description

Unknown, 1840, Plan of Proposed Railway Line from Plymouth to Exeter (Record Office Collection). SDV238140.

Wood, 1850, Map of Dartmoor (Cartographic). SDV340908.

Newman, P., 1987, The Moorland Meavy - a Tinner's Landscape, 238 (Article in Serial). SDV231207.

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Site WA080

Newman, P., 2007, Cramber Tor Training Area Monument Baseline Condition Survey, No. 1446207 (Report - Survey). SDV348210.

Site visit 1st August 2006. Wheelpit, launder, shaft and other remains of a 19th century tin mine known as Plym Consols. Condition fair, status declining. Under threat from gorse encroachment.
The mine is largely undocumented but is is on a map of 1873. There is no known record of production.
The remains comprise a shaft, wheel pit, two bob pits, leat embankment and several ruined buildings all on the lower valley side, north of the river. The shaft is at the bottom of the valley near the mouth of a large openwork at SX58576989. On the eastern side of the shft is a masonry lined bob pit. About 12 metres east of the shaft is a ruined wheelpit, now filled and turfed over. A cigar-shaped hollow is all that remains. Further stone-lined pits are located to the east of the wheelpit. An underground tailrace emerges through a portal, 8 metres south of the wheelpit. At the top of the scarp to the south-east of the wheelpit is a leat embankment.
A ruined rectangular building stands 12 metres west of the embankment at the edge of a deep openwork. A small shelter type building is located to the south of the shaft at SX58556985 with another more robust structure at SX58556982.
(SX58556982) A ruined rectangular building associated with Plym Consols Tin Mine and dating from the 19th century. The building is located in an area of older streamworks, 70m south of the main mine working. The walls are quite robustly built from moorstone and are 0.65m thick and up to 1.5m high. The rubble-filled interior measures 5.5m by 5.1m and there is an entrance opening of approximately 1m, centrally placed in the north wall. Fragmentary remains of a wall, possibly defining a small yard extend from the north-east corner of the building (See MDV20910).

Probert, S., 2008, Follow-Up Works to Cramber Tor Archaeological Baseline Condition Survey, Dartmoor Training Area, 13, Figs. 18, 19, No. 1446207 (Report - Survey). SDV351304.

The main shaft, processing area and mine building were largely obscured by gorse at the time of the English Heritage survey in 2006. A 0.2 hectare area has now been cleared exposing the wheelpit, shaft, drainage channels and dressing floor.

Greeves, T., 2012, Cramber Tor Training Area. Monument Condition Survey, No. 1446207 (Report - Survey). SDV350251.

Site visit 23rd January 2012. Condition and stability good. Has been cleared of gorse.