Name:Tin Openwork and Pitworks on the north slope of Down Tor

Summary

The openwork extends between the edge of the Newleycombe Valley Streamworks (SX 56 NE 142) at SX 5822 6971 to a point just south of the tor at SX 5803 6962 and is approximately 211m long by up to 22m wide and 6m deep. The interior is filled with pits and vestiges of pits. Remains of a rectangular earthwork reservoir which supplied water to the working are located at SX 5804 6959. It consists of a cutting with 24m-long bank on the downslope side which stands to 2.5m high. Water was supplied by 2 leats which diverted water from the Drivage Bottom area to the east (SX 56 NE 354; 356) and which entered the reservoir on the eastern end. The area around the openwork is covered by pitworks including smaller prospecting pits and some larger pits which may have been used for extraction. The smaller pits are 2-4m diameter and conical in profile with crescentic spoil heaps on the collars of the downslope side. The larger pits are up to 12m diameter and 3m deep with correspondingly larger spoil heaps. The tinworks are likely to be of late medieval or post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • OPEN CUT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • RESERVOIR (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORK (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 1987, The Moorland Meavy - a Tinner's Landscape, 225, 231, 235, fig 5. Openwork 14 (Article in Serial). SDV231207.

SX 5820 6965 Openwork 14. Openwork at Down Tor (N). Supplied by leats SX56NE/517 and SX56NE/518 and reservoir SX56NE/523.

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Site WA082

(01/08/2006) SX 58066973 Tin Pits on the northern slopes of Down Tor. Earthwork remains of medieval or later tin works comprising tin pits situated on the northern slopes of Down Tor. The features were recorded during an archaeological field survey in 2006.