Name:Openwork on south-facing slope of Hingston Hill, Walkhampton

Summary

One of three openworks centred at SX57616914, SX57646905 and SX57756888. They lie at the foot of the south-facing slopes of Hingston Hill, form part of the extensive tin exploitation industry in this area. The three deep scars in the hillside are not linked to water channels and they are surrounded by numerous tin prospecting and extractive pits.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a small medieval or post medieval tin working open cut north of Middleworth Plantation

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • OPEN CUT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 1987, The Moorland Meavy - a Tinner's Landscape, 225, 231, 235, 237, fig 5. Openwork 17 (Article in Serial). SDV231207.

Openwork 17. Openwork at Middleworth (E). Supplied by leats SX56NEe/517 and SX56NE/518. Adit positions still visible.

(20/02/2007) Three openworks centred at SX57616914, SX57646905 and SX57756888. They lie at the foot of the south-facing slopes of Hingston Hill, form part of the extensive tin exploitation industry in this area. The three deep scars in the hillside are not linked to water channels and they are surrounded by numerous tin prospecting and extractive pits. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.