Name:Leat, Newleycombe Lake

Summary

Leat 6 is a dry leat channel extending from Newleycombe Lake at Older Bottom, to an area to the east of Newleycombe Farm. The channel is well defined and is on average 0.8m wide by up tom deep. A bank of spoil on the lower side is 1m wide by 0.5m high. It may be traced from a point inside the Willabeam openwork at SX 5939 7009, where a spring would have provided a source of water, around to the outer enclosure walls of Newleycombe Farm at SX 5897 6996. Within the enclosures the leat appears to have been totally effaced.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LEAT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 1987, The Moorland Meavy - a Tinner's Landscape, 227, 230, fig 4. Leat 6 (Article in Serial). SDV231207.

Leat 6. Leat supplied by Newleycombe Lake and supplying openworks SX57SE/202 and SX56NE/508. Runs from approximately SX 5969 7032 to SX 5871 7001. Clear channel over most of its course, although it fades out in enclosed pasture.

(01/08/2006) A dry leat Channel extending from Newleycombe Lake at Older Bottom, to an area to the east of Newleycombe Farm. The channel is well defined and is on average 0.8m wide by up tom deep. A bank of spoil on the lower side is 1m wide by 0.5m high. It may be traced from a point inside the Willabeam openwork at SX 5939 7009, where a spring would have provided a source of water, around to the outer enclosure walls of Newleycombe Farm at SX 5897 6996. Within the enclosures the leat appears to have been totally effaced.