Name:Leat at Newleycombe Lake, Walkhampton

Summary

Leat 7 supplied by Newleycombe Lake and a small spring which issues from openwork SX57SE/202 on the opposite side of the river; the water being carried across the river by a wooden aqueduct, the small supporting mounds of which survive supplied openworks SX56NE/509, SX56NE/510 and SX56NE/512. Runs from approximately SX 59427000 to SX 57626921. Easily traced over entire course.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LEAT (Constructed, XV to XIX - 1450 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 1987, The Moorland Meavy - a Tinner's Landscape, 225, 231, 235, fig 5. Leat 7 (Article in Serial). SDV231207.

Leat 7. Leat supplied by Newleycombe Lake and a small spring which issues from openwork SX57SE/202 on the opposite side of the river; the water being carried across the river by a wooden aqueduct, the small supporting mounds of which survive supplied openworks SX56NE/509, SX56NE/510 and SX56NE/512. Runs from approximately SX 59427000 to SX 57626921. Easily traced over entire course.

(24/05/1994) Short length of leat cutting through an area containing three round cairns. Passes between the north and west cairns and may have caused limited damage to the first one. The leat within the immediate vicinity of the cairns measures 0.8m wide and 0.2m deep and is defined on the lower slope by a very slight unsurveyable bank.
Leat leads from the Newleycombe Lake at SX 59427000 and carried water to openwork tin mines at SX 58106962, SX 57606963 and SX 57606921.