Name:Leats at Newleycombe Lake, Walkhampton

Summary

Leats and water channels on the lower slope of Hingston Hill, probably late or post-medieval in date, and used to supply water to tinworks. The source of the leats is on the south side of Newleycombe Lake at SX 5941 6999. From there it runs west along the escarpment of the valley floor streamworks, rising above it at SX 5926 6992. At this point it splits into two separate leats. The lower leat runs along or close to the edge of the streamwork for 1.04km before splitting into two faint channels which both terminate at the edge of an openwork. The upper leat runs for 1.3km along the higher slopes of Hingston Hill before splitting again at SX 5859 696. The higher of these two branches can be traced to the small reservoir (SX 5804 6959) associated with the openwork on the north slope of Down Tor. The lower branch fades out a few metres to the west of the openwork. The proportions and condition of the various sections of the leats varies and some sections are more silted or covered by vegetation, but on average the channel is 0.8m wide by 0.5m deep. A bank of spoil runs along the downslope sides in places of up to approximately 1m wide by 0.4m high. Both of the main branches transect another set of water channels centred SX 5877 6962. These channels run obliquely down the slopes and are up to 6m wide by 2m deep.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LEAT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Site WA083.

(01/08/2006) Leats and water channels on the lower slope of Hingston Hill, probably late- or post-medieval in date, and used to supply water to tinworks. The source of the leats is on the south side of Newleycombe Lake at SX 5941 6999. From there it runs west along the escarpment of the valley floor streamworks, rising above it at SX 5926 6992. At this point it splits into two separate leats. The lower leat runs along or close to the top edge of the streamwork for 1.04km before splitting into two faint channels which both terminate at the edge of an openwork. The upper leat runs for 1.3km along the higher slopes of Hingston Hill before splitting again at SX 5859 696. The higher of these two branches can be traced to the small reservoir (SX 5804 6959) associated with the openwork (SX 56 NE 345) on the north slope of Down Tor. The lower branch fades out a few metres to the west of the openwork. The proportions and condition of the various sections of the leats varies and some sections are more silted or covered by vegetation, but on average the channel is 0.8m wide by 0.5m deep. A bank of spoil runs along the downslope sides in places of up to approximately 1m wide by 0.4m high. The upper section of the leat was re-used in the early 19th century to supply the water wheel at East Hughes Mine (SX 56 NE 344). Both of the main branches of the leat transect another set of water channels centred SX 5877 6962. These channels run obliquely down the slopes and are up to 6m wide by 2m deep.