Name:Group of four Prehistoric hut circles at Blatchford Bottom, Cornwood

Summary

Group of four hut circles on the south side of the southern of three Prehistoric enclosures at Blatchford Bottom (north)

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map. There are five cirlces shown along the south side of the southern enclosure.

Three adjoining Prehistoric enclosures with at least sixteen associated huts.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Four hut circles shown.

Settlement at Blatchford Bottom (north). Hut circles in poor condition within the southern enclosures

Four hut circles shown on modern mapping.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 442174, SX66SW6 (Website). SDV362732.

A Bronze Age enclosed hut circle settlement with outlying hut circles. An enclosed settlement of 0.6 hectares. The walling of the enclosures averages 2.0 metres wide and 0.6 metres high. All the huts are of type 1 and in poor condition with levelled interiors and most have southern entrances and their internal diameters vary from 2.0 metres to 4.0 metres, with walling averaging 1.6 metre wide and 0.6 metres high. The huts within the enclosure are integrated with the walling and the majority appear to have preceded the enclosures. Two yards at SX 63566425 and SX 63616430 are attached to the enclosure.