Name:Cross in garden of Portworthy, Shaugh Prior

Summary

No longer extant. A socket stone formerly lay in the front garden of Portworthy, Shaugh Prior. A rectangular granite stone, with a rectangular socket hole, rather small for a cross socket stone but regarded as such.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CROSS (Unknown date)

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/119(1987)244/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon(eighth paper)/fig 2.

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

Portworthy. Standing in the front garden is a rectangular granite block, 21" x 18" x 14", with a rectangular socket 8 1/2" x 7" x 4". This seems small for a cross base, but a comparable stone exists at bowjey hill, newlyn, cornwall, and is there regarded as being the base of a cross (masson phillips).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 358, (Vol 3), missing (Un-published). SDV360833.

Portworthy SX554602
Unable to locate the stone (the owner/occupier has no recollection of it). The old farm buildings were derelict and have been converted into dwellings in the late 1990s.
Socket stone 0.53 by 0.45 metres by 0.35 metres high. Socket hole 0.21 by 0.17 metres by 0.10 metres deep.