Name:OPEN CUT in the Parish of Walkhampton

Summary

An area of tinworking including large beamworks with a shaft and associated leat and openwork at the northern end. The site is documented from the early 17th century but is likely to have earlier origins. An archaeological field survey of the site in 2006 found part of the openwork to be water-filled and comprising two main elements; the upper, water filled section is a large elongated pit of approximately 137metres by 68 metres. The second element is a linear openwork which extends from the pool down to a track. This tinwork is approximately 40 metres wide at its widest point and up to 9 metres deep. These tinworks were supplied with water by a leat which extended from high up the Hartor Brook to the north. The water was stored in three earthwork reservoirs located near the pool. Also known as Claziwell Openworks, Clasawil, Classiwell, Crazywell Pool.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• DAM (XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1632 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1632 AD (Between))
  • LEAT (XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1632 AD (Between))
  • MINE SHAFT (XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1632 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT (XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1632 AD (Between))
  • RESERVOIR (XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1632 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1632 AD (Between))

Greeves, t. A. P. /the devon tin industry 1450-1750:an archaeological and historical survey/(1981)311 no 162.

Des=greeves, t. /an assessment of dartmoor tin working/(1990)25/in smr.

Newman, P., 1987, The Moorland Meavy - a Tinner's Landscape, 225, 236, 239, fig 3. (Article in Serial). SDV231207.

Openwork 3. Claziwell openworks. Supplied by leats SX57SE/296 and SX57SE/297 and reservoirs SX57SE/298 and SX57SE/299. Documented in the early 17th century, and in 1638 was specifically mentioned as a primary cause of the silting up of the Cattewater in Plymouth.

Newman, P., 1994, Tinners and Tenants on South-West Dartmoor: a case study in landscape history, 216 (Article in Serial). SDV340414.

Tinworking area comprising beamworks with a shaft, associated leat with a deep openwork at ht northern end, and a number of prospecting features.

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Site WA109.

(01/08/2006) A large, water-filled tin openwork marked on OS maps as Crazy Well Pool, but more correctly called Classiwell or Clasawil. The site is documented from the early 17th century but is likely to have earlier origins. The openwork has two main elements; the upper, water filled section is a large elongated pit of approximately 137m by 68m. The edge of the working is defined by steep escarpments and although the depth of the water is not known, the distance from its surface to the top of the scarp is up to 13m. The second element is a linear openwork which extends from the pool down to the track at SX 5819 7023. This tinwork is approximately 40m wide at its widest point and up to 9m deep with steep escarpments defining the edges. These tinworks were supplied with water by a leat which may be traced from high up the Hartor Brook to the north. The water was stored in three earthwork reservoirs located near the pool. At SX 5831 7046 the reservoir consists of a crescentic bank approximately 4.5m wide by 20m long and up to 1.2m high. A second reservoir, located at SX 5817 7054, is formed by a linear bank of 91m long by 4.7m wide and 1m high. A sluice opening at the eastern end is 0.6m wide and has several stones from the lining still in place. A third possible reservoir is located at SX 5817 7037. It is 43m long and has a linear bank on the downslope side of 6.2m wide by 0.5m high.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 04/10/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

Classiwell mentioned on document of 1625 (citing Plymouth West Devon Record Office Reference, 72/1034).