Name:Leat south of Hart Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LEAT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 1987, The Moorland Meavy - a Tinner's Landscape, 225, 229, fig 3. (Article in Serial). SDV231207.

SX 5795 7160 Leat 2. Leat supplying Hart Tor openworks (SX57SE/300). Supplied by Hart Tor Brook. Runs from approximately SX 5821 7161 to SX 5785 7195. Traceable over entire course.

(01/05/1997) Two interconnected leats 320m south-west of Hart Tor.
[MPP 152518] Leat leading from the Hart Tor Brook to a reservoir 340m south-west of Hart Tor.
[MPP 152507] Leat leading from a reservoir 340m south-west of Hart Tor to the openworks 250m west of Hart Tor.

Gerrard, S., 1998, Hart Tor Tinworks (Meavy Valley Archaeology Site Report 10), 9; fig 11 (Report - Survey). SDV360974.

Gerrard, S., 1999, Meavy Valley Archaeology. Interim Report for 1997, 24 (Report - Interim). SDV225919.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Visible on the aerial photography.

(20/10/2007) A leat and reservoir with a second leat following a parallel course lower down the slope. Both leats draw water from the Hart Tor Brook; the upper conveys it to the tinners reservoir located in open moorland on the south-west slope of Hart Tor (SX57897174). From here the upper leat runs to the top of a complex tin openwork situated to the west of the tor (SX57927193). Whether the leat is of one build that included the reservoir or whether it was constructed in two distinct stages for two separate functions perhaps firstly to feed the openwork adjacent to the reservoir is not clear, although the earthwork evidence suggests the latter. The tinners reservoir comprises an 0.6m high curvilinear earthen bank that has a gap near the centre. There is a shallow depressed area for water storage on the uphill side. The lower leat can be only traced between SX57897155 and SX57907195. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.