Name:Leat supplying Wheal Chance

Summary

Leat 5 is a heavily silted leat channel on the west slope of Chants or Chance Hill. Supplies Wheal Chance. Leat was supplied by Nun's Cross stream and is clear in places though destroyed near the Eylesbarrow track.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LEAT (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 1987, The Moorland Meavy - a Tinner's Landscape, 227, 230, fig 4. (Article in Serial). SDV231207.

Leat 5. Leat supplied by Nun's Cross stream and supplying openworks at SX57SE/306 and SX57SE/507. This feature is the same as SX57SE/307 and SX66NE/192. Clear in places though destroyed near Eylesbarrow track.

(01/08/2006) A heavily silted leat channel on the west slope of Chants or Chance Hill. The original source of water for the leat is uncertain but the dry earthwork channel is first visible amid some tin pits to the west of Nuns Cross. From there it skirts around the north side of the Drivage Bottom streamworks just above the Devonport Leat which crosses the dry leat at SX 5989 6992. After a short break in the channel the dry leat continues around the western side of Chance Hill below the Devonport Leat running approximately parallel with it. The leat cannot be traced beyond the small openwork at SX 5987 7023. The condition and proportions of the leat vary over its course but on average it is 0.8 metres wide by 0.4 metres deep.