Name:Hart Tor Streamworking on Walkhampton Common

Summary

Earthwork remains of post medieval alluvial tin streamworking on the upper part of the River Meavy and a broad tributary. Steep tinners' cliffs define both extensive areas which are cut through by a plentiful supply of water. Upcast mounds, hollows and low parallel banks of stone and spoil some with revetments, also channels and leats demonstrated the intensive activity undertaken in these areas. The upper part of the tributary to the west is extensively silted. Surveyed 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• OPEN CUT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • STREAMWORK (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Streamworking west of Hart Tor. Depicted on the map overlay.

Newman, P., 1987, The Moorland Meavy - a Tinner's Landscape, 225 (Article in Serial). SDV231207.

SX 5845 7350 Openwork 22. Openwork at Meavy Head. Supplied by diverted springwater.

[MPP 152500] (01/05/1997) Alluvial tin streamwork 600m south-west of Hart Tor.
[MPP 152503] (01/05/1997) Eluvial streamwork earthworks 330m west of Hart Tor.

Gerrard, S., 1998, Hart Tor Tinworks (Meavy Valley Archaeology Site Report 10), 9; fig 4 (Report - Survey). SDV360974.

Gerrard, S., 1999, Meavy Valley Archaeology. Interim Report for 1997, 24 (Report - Interim). SDV225919.

(27/11/2007) SX 5774 7205 Alluvial tin streamworking on the upper part of the River Meavy and a broad tributary. Steep tinners' cliffs define both extensive areas which are cut through by a plentiful supply of water. Upcast mounds, hollows and low parallel banks of stone and spoil some with revetments, also channels and leats demonstrated the intensive activity undertaken in these areas. The upper part of the tributary to the west is extensively silted. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.