Name:Reservoir south of Cramber Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

The earthwork remains of a very fine tinners’ reservoir are sited on the north side of the tinwork. It is formed by a well defined crescentic bank 31m long, 5m wide and up to 1.1 metre high, with a central sluice opening approximately 1 metre wide. It also has a well formed back scarp of 1 metre deep, creating a hollowed space between the it and the bank.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• TINNERS RESERVOIR (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 1987, The Moorland Meavy - a Tinner's Landscape, 229, 231, fig 3. (Article in Serial). SDV231207.

SX 5818 7076 Reservoir 'B' supplied by rainwater. Crescentic. Measures 25m long. In good condition; clear sluice opening and one diversion channel, probably built to supply stream working below.

Levy, S., 2004, The Devonport Leat: an Archaeological Condition Survey, 1-2 (Report - Survey). SDV345550.

Newman, P., 2023, Walkhampton PAL report data - DRAFT only (replace source when finalised report received) (Report - Interim). SDV365540.