Name:TINNERS RESERVOIR in the Parish of Walkhampton

Summary

Crescentic reservoir 'm' supplied by rainwater.14m long. Good condition. Earthwork standing to 1m high in places. Masonry lining of sluice still partly in place. Built to supply openwork sx57se/202 (newman).

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• TINNERS RESERVOIR (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

Full description

Newman, P., 1987, The Moorland Meavy - a Tinner's Landscape, 229, 233, fig 4. (Article in Serial). SDV231207.

Crescentic reservoir 'M' supplied by rainwater. Measures 14m long. Good condition. Earthwork standing to 1m high in places. Masonry lining of sluice still partly in place. Built to supply openwork sx57se/202 (newman).