HER Number:MDV4248
Name:Hut circle (5) on east side of prehistoric enclosure north of the Blatchford Brook and River Erme junction, Harford

Summary

Hut circle 5 (Butler) on east side of prehistoric enclosure north of the Blatchford Brook and River Erme junction

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

Hut circle (5) at 7.2 metres diameter is the main building on the east side of Blatchford Brook Foot prehistoric settlement. It is composed of large slabs and is in good condition.

Circular feature visible on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Large hut circle shown against the north-east boundary of the enclosure.

A well preserved hut is attached to the eastern interior wall of a prehistoric enclosure (MDV4247), 80 metres east of the River Erme. The hut has a level floor and an almost intact kerb of granite boulders standing up to 0.6 metres high, forming an inner wall face. The interior diameter is 7.4 metres. The earthen bank surrounding the wall has become somewhat spread and denuded and the position of the entrance is uncertain.

Northern of three hut circles shown on modern mapping on the east side of the enclosure.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 442190, SX66SW10 (Website). SDV362732.

Hut a; one of two hut circles with an enclosure, diameter 8.5 metres. Probably one of the double walled type; but in fragmentary condition. Entrance to south-east.