Name:Wreck of the Herzogin Cecilie in Starehole Bay

Summary

Remains of 1936 wreck of a Finnish barque in Starehole Bay. She grounded twice and was later beached at Starehole Bay where she capsized. En route from Port Lincoln to Ipswich, and having called at Falmouth, she was laden with grain. This steel sailing vessel, with auxiliary steam power, was built in 1902.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE

• WRECK (Wrecked, Mid 20th Century - 1936 AD to 1936 AD)

Full description

Harold Wingham Collection, 1959, HAW Film 9392, NMR SX7236/4-5 (HAW 9392/27-28) 21-JUL-1959 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351251.

The outline of the wreck is visible as a more fragmentary submerged structure.

Larn, R., 1974, Devon Shipwrecks, 61,95-8 (Monograph). SDV741.

Four-masted barque with figurehead of the Duchess Cecilie of Oldenbourg. Much of her fittings donated to a Finnish museum in 1938. Other details: Photograph.

Greenhill, B. + Hackman, J., 1991, Herzogin Cecile, the life and times of a four masted barque (Article in Serial). SDV155099.

Stammers, M. K., 1991, Herzogin Cecile, the life and times of a four masted barque, 364 (Article in Serial). SDV155093.

Greenhill and Hackman give a complete biography from building to loss. Other details: Review of Greenhill and Hackman.

Kennerley, A., 1992, Review of Greenhill & Hackman, 458-9 (Article in Serial). SDV155100.

McDonald, K., 1992, The Bolt-Whole, 84-5 (Article in Serial). SDV147889.

'Herzogin Cecilie'. 1902 cadet training ship of Nord-Deutscher Lloyd Line. At the end of WWI she became a grain transporter. In April 1936 she hit the Ham Stone off Soar Mill Cove and sank near the 'Hallowe'en' (see PRN 18296). In June, en route to Plymouth for repair, she was allowed to settle in Starehole Bay, just under Bolt Head, and broke her back. 336 ft long by 46 ft wide with a top speed of 23 3/4 knots. Now lying in less that 10m. Bow mostly intact. Other details: Photo.

Woolner, D. H., 1992, Untitled Source, 494 (Article in Serial). SDV155101.

Other details: Letter.

Dick, A. M., 2003, Herzogin Cecile (Ground Photograph). SDV155094.

Scale model in Deutsches Museum, Munich.

Dick, A. M., 2003, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV155095.

Built in Bremerhaven in 1902. Scale model on display in Deutsches Museum, Munich. Other details: Photo of scale model.

National Monument Record, 2007, NMR 24679, NMR SX7236/12 (24679/7) 08-AUG-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351424.

The outline of the wreck is clearly visible as a submerged structure.

The outline of the Herzogin Cecilie is visible on aerial photographs as a submerged structure. The outline of the wreck is noticeably less well defined on recent aerial photographs.