Name:Living Waters, Chillington

Summary

Thatched house probably dating from the 17th century but extended in the 18th or early 19th century and modernised in the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:stokenham/(23-03-1991)148.

Oswald, n. C. /tda/114(1982)47/a review of medical care in the south hams over the centuries.

Poynter, f. N. L. /the journal of james yonge (1647-1721)/(1963).

Living Waters. House. Probably C17 extended in circa C18 and or early C19 and modernised in C20. Plastered and whitewashed stone rubble and cob. Thatched roof, hipped at left end and gabled at right end and with eyebrow eaves. Projecting stone rubble stack at right hand east gable end, the shaft with pronounced list and with slate weathering. Plan: The original house had a 2-room plan with a central entrance, the right hand east room with a gable end stack, the left hand west room was probably unheated. In about the C18 or early C19 a one-room plan addition was added to the left hand west end and an outshut was added at the rear of the original cottage with a stack on the rear right hand corner. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window south front small C19 2-light casements with glazing bars, ground floor left hand C20 french casement. C20 porch on right hand east end with late C19 inner door. Rear north elevation: thatched roof carried down over outshut on left with stack on right hand (north west) corner; C19 casements with glazing bars. Interior: Partition between the rooms in the original part of the house removed and here there is a chamfered axial beam and exposed later joists and a large fireplace in the right hand end wall has a replaced lintel. In the right hand end of the rear wall of this room a coffin-shaped niche which reputedly housed the village coffin while not in use. The left hand west addition has C20 exposed ceiling joists. The roof space was not accessible but the feet of what are probably the original straight principal rafters are exposed on the first floor.