Name:Cross-incised stone east of Lower East Lounston, Ilsington

Summary

Cross-incised stone on west side of gateway on south side of road leading to the Lounston farms once used as a gatepost. It may have had some religious significance.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• CROSS INCISED STONE (Constructed, Post Roman to Late Medieval - 410 AD? to 1539 AD? (Between))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1984, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Seventh Paper), 144 (Article in Serial). SDV345276.

A granite gatepost on the road from Willis' Cross to the Lounston Farms is incised with a cross on one face at the top. It may have had some religious significance.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 277 (Un-published). SDV360833.

A carefully shaped granite shaft/post bearing an incised cross was in use as a gatepost at a gateway on the south side of the road leading to Lounston farms from Willis Cross. This gatepost has been broken and replaced with a modern metal gate and it now lies on top of the hedge to the right (west) of the gateway. The incised cross is now facing downwards. It is rather faint not having been very deeply cut. Original shaft/post height 1.32 metre, present shaft/post height 0.91 metres, width 0.30 by 0.12 metres.