Name:Shippon 40 meters south-east of Bullaton Farmhouse

Summary

Well-preserved shippon at the southern end of Bullaton farm, with masonry walls and corrugated iron roof. Adjacent dung pit. The shippon building is subdivided into two unequally-sized shippons with the remains of stalls along the rear wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Griffiths, D. M., 1991, Annotated 1880s map of Bullaton Farm (Cartographic). SDV299702.

Shown on map of 1889. (Annotated as ‘lofted shippon’). Other details: In parish file - annotations thought to be by DMG.

Thorp, J. + Cox, J., 1994, Bullaton Farm, Bovey Tracey, 38-9 (Report - Assessment). SDV347253.

The shippon and dung pit are located to the south end of the south yard and match their description on the 1919 sale particulars. The building measures 10.7 by 3.6 meters and is of an attractive masonry build using large roughly dressed quoins and large irregular blocks packed up with smaller lumps so that broad irregular courses can be seen. The roof is gable-ended. The ground floor room is divided into two unequal rooms by a cross wall with connecting doorway. Both rooms are cobbled and have the remains of stalls along the rear walls and loft space above.
The shippon is the best preserved of the old farm buildings and most of the carpentry is original. The roof is covered with corrugated iron.