Name:Cart shed 70 meters north-west of Bullaton Farmhouse

Summary

Small single storey stone building with a corrugated roof (added in 1991). It is likely this building was constructed as a cart shed, although it is referred to as a linhay in the 1919 sale details.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• CART SHED (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

Griffiths, D. M., 1991, Annotated 1880s map of Bullaton Farm (Cartographic). SDV299702.

Cattle shelter about 70 meters north-west of Bullaton farmhouse. Shown on map of 1889. (Annotated as ‘cattle shelter’). Other details: In parish file - annotations thought to be by DMG.

Thorp, J. + Cox, J., 1994, Bullaton Farm, Bovey Tracey, 36 (Report - Assessment). SDV347253.

This building is likely to be the 2-bay linhay mentioned in the 1919 sale particulars; a small single storey gable ended building close to the north-east end of the orchard linhay alongside the farm drive. The corrugated iron roof was replaced in 1991. The appearance and position of this building indicates it was built as a cart shed.