Name:Linhay 60 meters north-west of Bullaton Farmhouse

Summary

Ruined remains of the orchard linhay, detailed on the 1919 sale particulars of Bullaton farm; noted at that time to be a large thatched cattle shed. Very little remains of this building and it is very overgrown.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• LINHAY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

The orchard linhay is depicted on the 1840 Tithe Map of Bullaton farm.

Griffiths, D. M., 1991, Annotated 1880s map of Bullaton Farm (Cartographic). SDV299702.

Shown on map of 1889. (Annotated as ‘cattle-linhay’). Other details: In parish file - annotations thought to be by DMG.

Thorp, J. + Cox, J., 1994, Bullaton Farm, Bovey Tracey, 35 (Report - Assessment). SDV347253.

The orchard linhay was described in 1919 on the sale details as a large thatched cattle shed with loft and yard on the north of the Higher Orchard. Very little now remains of this building and the ruins are much overgrown. The remains consist of the north-east half of the linhay which appears to have had stone rear and side walls, divided by a cross wall into sections. A track now runs in front of the ruin.