Name:Lower Bank, Harbour Road, Seaton

Summary

Lower Bank, comprising a bank and ditch, was constructed in 1669-72 principally to prevent livestock wandering onto the reclaimed marshes. Station Road, now Harbour Road, was built over it.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Parkinson, M., 1985, The Axe Estuary and its Marshes, 36, 55 (Article in Serial). SDV122290.

Lower Bank, comprising a bank and ditch, was constructed on the back slope of a shingle bar in 1669-72. It was principally to prevent stock wandering onto the reclaimed Seaton marshes. Station Road [now Harbour Road] was built over the bank.

Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of Manor Road to Harbour Road Link (Southern Part), Seaton, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV120093.