Name:Roman Road at Woodbury Fort

Summary

Section of Roman road along the west side of the Roman fort at Woodbury. Possibly the line of the Fosse Way continuing south from Axminster.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full description

Henderson, C. G. + Simpson, S. J., 1990, Archaeological Investigations at Woodbury Great Close, Axminster, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV118210.

Roman road, on north-north-east to south-south-west alignment, along the west side of the Roman Fort, following the modern hedgebank, revealed during small-scale excavations and a watching brief in February to March 1990. Possibly the line of the Fosse Way, diverted from its primary course, south of Axminster.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Appraisal of Potential Development Areas in Axminster and its Environs, 2-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV99927.

Other details: Figure 11, Plate 6.

Frere, S. S., 1991, Roman Britain in 1990, 281 (Article in Serial). SDV118217.

Simpson, S. J., 1991, South West Water Musbury to Axminster Water Main 1990: Summary of Archaeological Investigations, 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV99944.

################

Weddell, P. J. + Reed, S. J. + Simpson, S. J., 1993, Excavation of the Exeter-Dorchester Roman Road at the River Yarty and the Roman Fort Ditch and Settlement Site at Woodbury, Near Axminster., 68, 80-86 (Article in Serial). SDV99887.

The area examined was very near the crossroads of two major roads, the Exeter to Dorchester Road and a north-south road on the line of the Fosse Way. The course of the Fosse Way to the north of Axminster appears to be followed by the A358 in Devon, which is not aligned on the town of Axminster, but towards the Roman fort at Woodbury. The southern section of the A358 terminates at Lyme Road to the east of Axminster, but the alignment clearly continues southwards in the form of field boundaries and footpaths. At Foxhill there is a slight change in alignment, marked by an infilled hollow way, aligned almost directly onto the centre of the northern circuit of the fort's ditches. The course of any extension of the Fosse Way to the south of Woodbury remains unproven at present, but the most convincing evidence is the boundary aligned south-west to north-east running from the south-west corner of the fort perimeter. The boundary appears to be cut by Wyke Lane and is aligned towards the A358 at Abbey Gate. Other details: Figures 20, 23, 27, 28b; plate 14.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Land off Duke's Way, Axminster, Devon, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV342566.

Evidence for Roman road adjacent to west side of Woodbury Fort, on north-north-east to south-south-west alignment. Not known if this road continues to north of Woodbury Lane. Similar to construction of Dorchester to Exeter road, consisting of foundation of huge irregular pieces of local stone, chert and quartz, and overlain by gravels in a clay/loam mix. Other details: Site 21, figure 7.