Name:Flint Scatter, Musbury

Summary

Fieldwalking of pipeline corridor from Musbury to Axminster produced large numbers of lithic artefacts. Field at above ngr produced over 100 flints. This concentration indicates the strong possiblity of a prehistoric settlement nearby.

Ecclesiastical ParishMUSBURY

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Simpson, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV18634.

Fieldwalking of pipeline corridor, 8m wide, from musbury to axminster produced large numbers of lithic artefacts. Field at above ngr produced over 100 flints. This concentration indicates the strong possiblity of a prehistoric settlement nearby. A preliminary examination of the aretefacts suggests they are of late neolithic to early bronze age date. This area on the eastern flank of the axe valley, which may neave been an estuary at this time, would have been ideal for supporting settlement. No features were identified during fieldwork (simpson).

Des=simpson, s. J. /musbury to axminster water main 1990/(1991) (emafu rep 91.18).

Concentration of over 100 flints recovered during fieldwalking pipeline corridor. Probable late Neolithic-early Bronze Age. (SMR gives NGR as 259 959 in error).
SMR.