Name:ARTEFACT SCATTER in the Parish of Axminster

Summary

Large numbers of lithic artefacts recovered during fieldwalking of pipeline corridor from Musbury to Axminster

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Simpson, S. J., 1991, South West Water Musbury to Axminster Water Main 1990: Summary of Archaeological Investigations (Report - non-specific). SDV99944.

Fieldwalking of pipeline corridor, 8m wide, from Musbury to Axminster produced large numbers of lithic artefacts. Field at above NGR produced up to 10 flints.

Hollinrake, C. + Hollinrake, N., 2001, An Archaeological and Historical Desk Top Study of Land at Musbury Road, Axminster, 16 (Report - Assessment). SDV320907.

Other details: Fig 5.

Mercer, E. J. F., 2002, A Report for Risk Environment Ltd on a Geophysical Survey Carried Out at Woodbury Way, Axminster, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV320798.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development at Land off Woodbury Lane, Axminster, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV99325.

709 pieces of flint were retrieved from the pipeline corridor. Other details: Fig 2.