Name:Enclosure to south-west of Balls Farm, Axminster

Summary

Cropmark of a single-ditched sub-rectangular enclosure shown on 1989 aerial photograph. Break in ditch at northwest corner may be entrance.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• SHINE: Sub-rectangular single ditched enclosure of unknown date south of Slymlakes Farm

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99335.

Cropmark of a single-ditched sub-rectangular enclosure shown on 1989 aph. Break in ditch at nw corner may be entrance. Dimensions approx 50m by 40m. Appears to have an annexe between its se corner and the road (aph).

Aph=dap/mm 1-4/(24/6/1989).

Aph=dap/ne 4/(1/7/1989).

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1990, Historic Landscape Assessment of Higher Bruckland Possible Reservoir Site and Six Reservoir Service Areas in the Axe Valley, 6-7; Figure 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV351551.

Cropmark of single-ditched sub-rectangular enclosure visible on 1989 Aerial Photograph. Approx. 50m x 40m with possible entrance in northwest corner. Apparent annexe between southeast corner and road.
SMR.