Name:Ring Ditch to south of Balls Farm

Cropmark of a ring ditch shown on 1989 aerial photograph.

• RING DITCH (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99332.

Cropmark of a ring ditch shown on 1989 aph. Aprox 20m diameter (aph).

Aph=dap/ne 3/(1/7/1989).

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1990, Historic Landscape Assessment of Higher Bruckland Possible Reservoir Site and Six Reservoir Service Areas in the Axe Valley, 6-7; Figure 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV351551.

Immediately to the north of the parish boundary between Axminster and Mubury are two fields in which cropmarks of archaeological sites lying each side of the road have been identified from aerial photographs. The easternmost site, which has been identitied as a ring ditch (possibly more than one) lies within the proposed access corridor. The cropmark possibly represents the outline of a prehistoric burial mound. As such it should be avoided, and steps taken to protect it if necessary. The field containing the ring ditch is today a flat, featureless pasture field, past ploughing having eradicated any above-ground features. The dates of these cropmark features are unknown, but they are probably variously prehistoric or Roman. Construction work in the vicinity could reveal the presence of other archaeological features or deposits.

Cropmark of ring ditch, c. 20m diameter, visible on 1989 Aerial Photograph.
SMR.