Name:Medieval Salt Works at Seaton

Medieval saltworks may be remembered the field name, Salterne-Way.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• National Monuments Record: SY29SW29
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY29SW20

• SALT WORKS (Roman to Late Medieval - 43 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SY29SW20 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV348663.

Davidson, J. B., 1885, Seaton Before the Conquest, 197 (Article in Serial). SDV348507.

Parkinson, M., 1985, The Axe Estuary and its Marshes, 39-40 (Article in Serial). SDV122290.

Eleven salterns are recorded at the Manor of Fluta, probably Seaton in 1096. There are also reference in 1145 to the 'salt ponds of Bere and Seaton'. The Trevelyan salt venture of the early 18th century was a revival of an industry which appears to have lapsed for nearly six centuries. Medieval saltworks may be remembered in three field names, all called Salterne-Way in a 1682 survey of Seaton Manor. Salterton-Way is also recorded on the 1839-1840 Tithe Map.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 52-53 (Monograph). SDV64198.

It is debatable whether the Domesday reference is to 11 salthouses or to 11 saltworkers. The Domesday salt industry at Seaton was a continuation of the Saxon industry. Salt pits are mentioned in a papal bull of 1146 (citing Parkinson). Since the 'Salterne-Way' field names lie just south of Honeyditches. They may suggest a continuation of the industry from an earlier period. No documentary references to saltmaking in the late medieval period have been located. Parkinson argues for a cessation of the industry for 6 centuries but there is no reason to suppose the practice ceased abruptly after the 12th century. The growing area of saltmarsh following silting of the estuary would have provided new locations for saltworking.

Barford, P. + Fielding, a. + Penney S., 1998, Monuments Protection Programme: The Salt Industry. Step 1 Report. Consultation Report April 1998, 82 (Report - non-specific). SDV355881.

Currie, C. K., 2000, An Archaeological Desk Based Assessment of The Underfleet, Seaton, 16 (Report - Assessment). SDV340343.

Currie argues that conditions in the estuary may not have been good for salt working once the shingle bar began to block the estuary after 1200, leading to abandonment.

Bourn, R., 2000, Land off Harbour Road, Seaton: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV120104.

ARCA, 2008, Axe Estuary Westlands, Seaton, Devon. Geoarchaeological Survey, 56-7 (Report - Scientific). SDV347891.

LiDAR data shows the presence of earthworks in the south-easternmost field of the study area [corresponding with the site of the 18th century Lower Saltworks] which do not seem to have an agricultural application and therefore may be related to saltworking. No similar earthworks are present elsewhere in the study area, although this does not mean there are not further saltworking sites in the area. It is possible that prehistoric saltworking sites have been deeply buried by sedimentation within Axe Haven in the southern part of the study area. However, less than 0.7 metres has been deposited in the central and northern part of the study ares since the end of the Iron Age while less than 0.8 metres of deposits overlie the marine sands of medieval date. Therefore salt working features should be visible of the Roman and later periods in the northern part and of medieval and later date in the southern part respectively, if they exist.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 897741 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV348657.

Pulman, in his Book of the Axe, published in 1875, suggests that the salterns could have been worked in the Roman period. Other details: SY29SE29. Record last updated: N/A.