Name:Artefact Scatter to the Southwest of Stafford Cross, Beer, Colyton

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1991 produced a concentration of flints and chert in the field at the above ngr. Up to 100 retouched tools were retrieved, with a concentration at circa sy21059105 (tingle).

Ecclesiastical ParishBEER

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

TINGLE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV97660.

ARCHAEOLOGY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV98354.

A number of worked flints were recovered by ac archaeology during excavation of a gas pipeline trench in 2001. The assemblage included 8 flakes + 3 scrapers (archaeology).

Des=tingle, m. /interim report for the excavation of a colluvial deposit near the prehistoric flint source at beer head, devon/(1992)/copy in pf.

Turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of sww branscombe to gatcombe water main/(1992)4/(emafu report 92.54).

Reed, s. J. + watts, m. /archaeological recording of sww branscombe to gatcombe water main/(1994)4/(emafu report 94.42).

Tingle, m. /the prehistory of beer head/bar british series 270/(1998)37-65.

Des=ac archaeology/archaeological observations during the construction of a natural gas pipeline at paccombe hill, near beer/(september 2001)3,10/report in smr.

Cottrell, t. + whelan, j.(ac archaeology)/archaeological observations during the construction of a gas pipeline at paccombe hill near beer/(june 2003)3/ac report 4902/2/1.

Up to 100 worked flints recovered during fieldwalking, with concentration at SY 2105 9105.
SMR.