Name:Artefact Scatter to the Southeast of Bovey Cottages, Beer

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1991 produced a concentration of flint and chert in the field at the above ngr. Up to 200 retouched tools were retrieved, largely from the s part of the field (see sy28nw/73) (tingle).

Ecclesiastical ParishBEER

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

SEE SY28NW/73, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV97788.

Des=tingle, m. /interim report for the excavation of a colluvial deposit near the prehistoric flint source at beer head, devon/(1992)/copy in pf.

Turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of sww branscombe to gatcombe water main/(1992)4/(emafu report 92.54).

Tingle, m. /the prehistory of beer head/bar british series 270/(1998)37-65.

Reed, S. J. + Watts, M., 1994, Archaeological Recording of SWW Branscombe to Gatcombe Water Main, 4 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342842.

SMR records up to 1500 worked flints recovered from 16 fields extending across this area during fieldwalking. The number of flints from each field range from 30-200.
SMR.