Name:Saltworks on Seaton Marsh

Site of 18th century Upper or Whitecross saltworks on Seaton Marsh.

Ecclesiastical ParishBEER AND SEATON
Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Saltworking on reclaimed land of the former (medieval) harbour of the Axe Estuary at Seaton

• SALT WORKS (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1801, 1801 Map of Seaton (Record Office Collection). SDV348714.

Parkinson, M., 1985, The Axe Estuary and its Marshes, 39-48 (Article in Serial). SDV122290.

Upper or Whitecross saltworks. Saltworkings on Seaton Marsh appear shortly after circa 1700. The Whitecross works are first documented in an auction of 1733. A map of Seaton of 1801 shows the Whitecross works as a distinct parcel of land and the two saltpans, both called Marsh Plot in the 1839-40 Tithe Apportionment, can be seen as clearly embanked areas today. Filled from a tidal creek to the north of reclaiming bank by removing part of the spur added 1669-72. Out of use by 1756.

Griffith, F., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 52-53 (Monograph). SDV64198.

The upper saltworks lie within Marsh Plot. It was not possible to view this field at the time of the appraisal. The area contains a series of rectangular earthworks, situated in marsh, which may represent demolished buildings. Shallow circular depressions probably represent evaporating pans. Bricks and pottery have apparently been recovered from the raised areas and there are reports of a burnt wooden structure found during the construction of the sewage works.

Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of Manor Road to Harbour Road Link (Southern Part), Seaton, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV120093.

Barford, P. + Fielding, A. + Penney S., 1998, Monuments Protection Programme: The Salt Industry. Step 1 Report. Consultation Report April 1998, 82 (Report - non-specific). SDV355881.

ARCA, 2008, Axe Estuary Westlands, Seaton, Devon. Geoarchaeological Survey, 56-7 (Report - Scientific). SDV347891.

LiDAR data shows the presence of earthworks in the south-easternmost field of the study area [corresponding with the site of the Lower Saltworks] which do not seem to have an agricultural application and therefore may be related to saltworking. No similar earthworks are present elsewhere in the study area, even where saltworking is attested in the historical record, although this does not mean there are not further saltworking sites in the area. It is possible that prehistoric saltworking sites have been deeply buried by sedimentation within Axe Haven in the southern part of the study area. However, less than 0.7 metres has been deposited in the central and northern part of the study ares since the end of the Iron Age while less than 0.8 metres of deposits overlie the marine sands of medieval date. Therefore salt working features should be visible of the Roman and later periods in the northern part and of medieval and later date in the southern part respectively, if they exist.