Name:Roman Harbour at Seaton

Seaton Marshes are the possible site of a Roman harbour.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• HARBOUR (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Griffith, F., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 52-53 (Monograph). SDV64198.

Seaton Marshes are the possible site of a Roman harbour. The area of reclaimed land between Seaton Chruch and the river would have been sheltered anchorage for coastal traffic in the Roman period.

Bourn, R., 2000, Land off Harbour Road, Seaton: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 8-9 (Report - Assessment). SDV120104.

A harbour may have been associated with the Honeyditches or Couchill site. The Axe was navigable much further upstream in Roman times.

ARCA, 2008, Axe Estuary Wetlands, Seaton, Devon. Geoarchaeological and Bioarchaeological Assessment (Report - Scientific). SDV347895.

Data collected from borehole sampling across Seaton Marshes indicated the formation of a marine embayment, the historically attested Axe Haven, at a period corresponding to the Iron Age/Roman and Medieval periods.

Clarke, C., 2011, Land Adjacent to Harbour Road, Seaton, Devon. An Archaeological and Geoarchaeological Investigation Report, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV348253.

It has been suggested that a harbour, identified as Uxelis, may have been established in the natural haven of Axmouth by the Roman period and that it may even have been used as a staging area for Vespasian's operations against the western tribes.