Name:Drains and Sluices on Seaton Marshes

Summary

The drainage for the southern part of the marshes was reorganised by works in 1851-3. New drains were cut and sluices were installed to control the water for drainage or irrigation. Deep drains and narrow parallel earthwork furrows are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs from the 1940s onwards and are visible on the ground.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON
Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH
Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• DRAINAGE SYSTEM (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • SLUICE GATE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

An extensive network of deep ditches and narrow parallel linear furrows is visible as earthworks.

Royal Air Force, 1963, RAF/58/5607, NMR RAF/58/5607 F21 342-343 22-JAN-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355896.

An extensive network of deep ditches and narrow parallel linear furrows is clearly visible as earthworks under snow cover and in low light conditions.

Parkinson, M., 1985, The Axe Estuary and its Marshes, 35 (Article in Serial). SDV122290.

Drainage work in Seaton marshes in 1851-53 reorganised the drainage of the southern part of the marshes, with new drains cut. The whole area was underdrained with tile drains and sluices made at crucial points on the internal drains, to control supply for drainage and irrigation.

Griffith, F., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 52-53 (Monograph). SDV64198.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2013 - 2014, South Devon Coast RCZAS National Mapping Programme Project Site Visit, 09-MAY-2014 (Site Visit). SDV351142.

The drains are clearly visible as earthwork ditches.

An extensive network of narrow parallel linear furrows is visible across most of Seaton Marshes on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards. These are likely to be a result of drainage during the nineteenth century period of reclamation, but it is possible that more than one phase is represented. The reclaimed area is divided into segments by deep drainage channels, some straight and clearly of anthropogenic origin, whilst others are curved or sinuous and probably modified palaeochannels. The spacing and alignment of the earthwork furrows varies between these parcels, probably reflecting differences in topography, as well as possibly phasing. Most are aligned cross-contour, between 4 and 8 metres apart. The holiday camp (MDV53277) was located in the centre of one parcel, and the furrows at 5 metres apart and aligned north-west to south-east are visible in the central area between the rows of chalets on aerial photographs between the 1940s and 1960s.
A large area in the south near the sea has now been developed, but the earthworks appear to survive well in the northern part. The main substantial drains dividing the land parcels are depicted on historic and modern maps, and for clarity the dense network of individual drains has not been transcribed as part of this project. However the aerial photographic resource has good potential for illustrating and understanding the sequence of drainage.