Name:Medieval Harbour at Axmouth

Summary

Site of the medieval harbour at Axmouth. The Axe estuary is believed to have been an anchorage in Roman times. By the 14th century ‘Axe Haven’ was ranked as a major port, but it declined in importance thereafter due to silting of the estuary.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• HARBOUR (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Ramsden, J. V., 1945, Axmouth Haven, 148 (Article in Serial). SDV348554.

Severe climatic conditions prevailed in the 14th century. Historical documents record that the port of Lyme Regis was destroyed by a storm in 1377. A greater portion of the Haven Cliff at Axmouth , which formed an eastern flanking wall to the haven, may also have been carried away during the same storm.

Coxhead, J. R. W., 1971 - 1973, Axmouth Haven. East Devon's Lost Harbour, 97-103 (Article in Serial). SDV348555.

Axmouth harbour was an important port in Saxon times, being in royal ownership, an importance that was maintained In the High Middle Ages. However, following the loss of shelter in a storm in 1377 the mouth of the Axe began to silt up.

Parkinson, M., 1985, The Axe Estuary and its Marshes, 20, 24-6 (Article in Serial). SDV122290.

The earliest name for the estuary is 'Axe Haven' indicating its status as a stopping point for vessels. Land to the north of Seaton Church was known as 'Merchants Roads', supporting anchorage evidence for the westside of the haven. By 1346-7 Seaton was a big port, providing 2 ships and 25 men for the expedition against Calais. The port was in decline by 1450 when Bishop Lacey granted indulgences to those contributing to repairs at the haven. Leland refers to there having been 'a very notable haven' at Axmouth.

Griffith, F., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 52-3 (Monograph). SDV64198.

Clarke, C., 2011, Land Adjacent to Harbour Road, Seaton, Devon. An Archaeological and Geoarchaeological Investigation Report, 5 (Report - Evaluation). SDV348253.

Horner, W., 2012, The Axe Boat and 'Axe Haven' (Report - non-specific). SDV354389.

The Axe estuary is believed to have been an anchorage in Roman times. By the 14th century ‘Axe Haven’ was ranked as a major port, but declined in importance thereafter due to silting of the estuary.

Daniel, N., 2021, Heritage Gateway feedback about Monument Id: MDV16660 (Correspondence). SDV364230.

The demise of Axmouth Haven following a severe storm in 1377 is speculation. Long shore drift would have prevented debris from moving west towards the haven. The demise was brought about through the process of long shore drift transporting material from the west. This is first mentioned in 1450, when navigation began to be affected.