Name:Preventative Service House, Seaton

Summary

Site of a Preventative Service House. The house latterly served as a refreshment point for holiday makers but was demolished in the early 20th century to make way for houses in Trevelyan Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• BUILDING (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

The circa 1840s tithe map show a rectangular building, The tithe apportionment names the field parcel Waste adjoining the Marsh.

Small building depicted on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Crenellated building shown.

Parkinson, M., 1985, The Axe Estuary and its Marshes, 56057 (Article in Serial). SDV122290.

Preventive Service House recorded on the circa Seaton Tithe Map. Also called preventive men's house and referred to as a castellated dwelling. Called The Watch Tower in the later 19th century when it served as a refreshment point for holiday-makers. Pulled down in the first decade of the 20th century to make way for houses in Trevelyan Road.

Curtis, J. S., 2022, Image of Seaton Shoreline, 1899 (Personal Comment). SDV364999.

Image of Seaton Shoreline, 1899. The image taken from Historical Kaleidoscope of Seaton and Axmouth, Devon. The Preventative Service House and possibly the Cord House are in the foreground.