Name:Ford over the Axe at Axmouth

Summary

It has been suggested that there was a route across the saltmarshes which crossed the Axe at this point. However, the bridges and structures of stakes and planks referred to after the enclosure and reclamation of Seaton Marshes in circa 1660 may infact have been means and ways of accessing the reclaimed land. Lelands reference may have been to a ford in the vicinity of the old Axe Bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• FORD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Parkinson, M., 1985, The Axe Estuary and its Marshes, 38 (Article in Serial). SDV122290.

Axmouth Ford. A route across the saltmarshes to Axmouth crossed the Axe at this point. The route was taken by Leland in the mid 16th century. It was maintained after the enclosure and reclamation of Seaton Marshes in circa 1660, with references occuring to bridges and structures of stakes and planks. The last traces of the ford were destroyed by sewage works in circa 1969.

Site of former ford across River Axe on route across salt marshes to Axmouth. Mentioned in 16th century. References to bridges and structures of stakes and planks. Last remains believed destroyed by sewage works c. 1969.
SMR.

Daniel, N., 2021, Heritage Gateway feedback about Monument ID: MDV42603 (Correspondence). SDV364231.

There is no evidence of a trackway here visible on LiDAR imagery. Parkinson's references to bridges and structures of stakes and planks may indicate means of access into the reclaimed marsh.
There was a ford in the vicinity of the old Axe Bridge and this may have been the route referred to by Leland.