Name:Sluice Gate, Colyton

Summary

Upper Sluice. Constructed circa 1660-61 at time of Willoughby reclamation bank for the drainage of Seaton marshes. At the end of a new drainage cut. Probably a hatch and groove sluice, and documentation refers to masonry and much ironwork. Major work undertaken on sluices in 1669-72. Replaced by tidal flaps following 1851-3 drainage work. Further modified by building of railway, 1868.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• SLUICE GATE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Parkinson, m. /tda/117(1985)34-35, 53, 58/the axe estuary and its marshes.

Griffith, f. M. /devon's past: an aerial view/(1988)52-3.

Parkinson, M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV59968.

'upper sluice'. Constructed circa 1660-61 at time of willoughby reclamation bank (sy29se/181) for the drainage of seaton marshes. At the end of a new drainage cut. Probably a hatch and groove sluice, and documentation refers to masonry and much ironwork. Major work undertaken on sluices in 1669-72. Replaced by tidal flaps following 1851-3 drainage work. Further modified by building of railway, 1868 (parkinson).

'Willoughby Embankment' or 'Eastern Bank' built by John Willoughby Lord of Manor of Seaton in c. 1660-1661 in order to reclaim Seaton Marshes. Clay core faced with stone and piles. Bank extends north from c. SY 2533 9140 following parish boundary and then south bank of Stafford Brook westward. Sluicegates constructed at SY 253 918, SY 252 906, SY 252 903 and SY 252 900. Much of bank since obscured by railway.
SMR.