Name:Broad Sluice, Seaton Marshes

Summary

Broad Sluice was constructed at the same time as the Willoughby reclamation bank in 1660-61 for the drainage of Seaton marshes.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH
Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• SLUICE GATE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Parkinson, M., 1985, The Axe Estuary and its Marshes, 34-35, 53, 58 (Article in Serial). SDV122290.

Broad Sluice was constructed the same time as the Willoughby reclamation bank in 1660-61 for the drainage of Seaton Marshes. It controlled the mouth of an old tidal creek. It was probably a hatch and groove sluice; documentation refers to masonry and much ironwork. Major works were undertaken on the sluices in 1669-72. They were replaced by tidal flaps following 1851-3 drainage work and were further modified when the railway was built in 1868.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 52-53 (Monograph). SDV64198.

'Willoughby Embankment' or 'Eastern Bank' built by John Willoughby Lord of Manor of Seaton in c. 1660-1661 in order to reclaim Seaton Marshes. Clay core faced with stone and piles. Bank extends north from c. SY 2533 9140 following parish boundary and then south bank of Stafford Brook westward. Sluicegates constructed at SY 253 918, SY 252 906, SY 252 903 and SY 252 900. Much of bank since obscured by railway.
SMR.