Name:Wreck of the Robert off Tibbett's Point

Site of the wreck of the Robert, a coaster sunk in 1975.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• WRECK (Wrecked, Late 20th Century - 1975 AD to 1975 AD)

Lies on starboard side in 22-25m at 511124;043888, 1 mile off tibbett's point. Fully intact (mcdonald).

Rule, N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV21273.

'robert'. Referred to in 1976 as 'recently wrecked' (rule).

HISCOCK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV21275.

Wrecked in 1975 (hiscock).

Des=heath, j. /(21/3/1992)/pers comm to a. M. Dick.

Rule, n. /nas newsletter/1(1991)8-10/potters bar sub-aqua club 1990 survey of the iona ii: extracts from the draft report/copy in parish file.

Hiscock, k. /lundy field soc. Annual report/32(1981)40-4/marine life on the wreck of the m. V. Robert.

Mcdonald, k. /diver/(sep 1994)64-70/the key to north devon.

HEATH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4011.

Lies in 24m of water, close to iona ii (ss14nw/080), to which she was at one time connected by a divers' rope. Silting badly in 1991 (heath).

Robertson, P., 1995, Marine Archaeology and Lundy Marine Nature Reserve: An Assessment for English Nature and the Landmark Trust, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV349969.

Bottom is at 18 metres at low water, 9 metres proud. Up to 5% may be buried. 80% of hull covered in marine growth. Evidence of fishing line on site.
Hull almost completely intact. Wooden wheelhouse has collapsed, but rudder, deck winches and hatches in place. Propeller, portholes and mast structures absent. Cargo hold (intact) empty except for some duck boarding. Hull appears fairly stable.
Single screw coaster sunk in 1975 with cargo of coal.
Video footage and photos taken.

Grant, M. J. + Sturt, F. + Dix, J., 2015, Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey Phase One Desk-Based Assessment for South-West England: North Coast of Devon (excluding Exmoor) and North Coast of Cornwall: Project Design, Fig 3 (Un-published). SDV358399.

Position visible in bathymetry.